Shakhtar head coach: Mkhitarayn is a very important player for us
Henrikh Mkhitaryan is a very important player for Shakhtar, the club’s head coach Mircea Lucescu told a press conference following the match against Zenit.
“He is waiting for an offer to change the club. But there hasn’t been anything specific and official. He was supposed to show up at the training camp on June 23. He didn’t. I do not know who gives him advice, but if no offer pops up – he won’t go anywhere and will miss the entire preparation stage. Let’s see how the situation develops,” the coach said.
“He is a very important player for us, he grew up together with our team and achieved good results also in our team. On the other end of the spectrum, we are pleased that good clubs take interest in him. But at the same time, there is Shakhtar – the club he currently belongs to,” Lucescu said.