Hayastan All-Armenian Fund continues to raise worldwide support for Syrian-Armenian community
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund continues to help alleviate the plight of Syrian-Armenians by rallying worldwide support. A significant part of the  financial assistance for this purpose has been made possible by the fund’s affiliates across the globe, as well as through designated donations from several benefactors and organizations.
The fund’s French, German, US Western Region, Argentinean, Brazilian, Lebanese, and Swedish affiliates, in particular, have raised support for Syrian-Armenians within the framework of Telethon 2012, and subsequently transferred the donations to a special bank account established by the fund.
Armenia-based and diaspora benefactors and organizations that have contributed to the cause include Hirair Hovnanian, Ara Abrahamyan, Petak LLC, HayRusGasArd CJSC, the Galustanian Raffi Charitable Center, Judges of the Republic of Armenia, RA NAS Institute of History, Banants Football Club, Kara-Murza State Musical College of Gyumri, Turvand LLC,  and others.
The fund has used the contributions to implement a range of healthcare, educational, and social-assistance projects. As of June 2013, the fund has provided the following amounts in assistance to the Syrian-Armenian community:
One hundred thousand euros raised by the French affiliate, 12,000 euros from the German affiliate, and US 100,000 dollars from the Lebanese affiliate have been used essentially to pay the salaries of teachers at Aleppo’s Armenian schools.
Contributions from the Brazilian, Argentinean, and Swedish affiliates have been used to cover the tuitions of 110 Syrian-Armenian students attending various colleges and universities in Armenia; to pay for the heart surgeries of six Syrian-Armenian individuals; and to cover the cost of funerals for three others. The amount of 10,000 dollars raised by the US Western Region affiliate has been donated to Yerevan’s KilikianSchool, which has opened its doors to children from Syrian-Armenian refugee families.
As for contributions made by industrialists Hirair Hovnanian and Ara Abrahamyan, they have been used to pay for refugee flights between Aleppo and Yerevan.