Armenian FM meets his Ukrainian and Moldovan counterparts
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met with his Ukrainian counterpart Leonid Kozhara on the sidelines of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Black Economic Cooperation Organization member states.
The parties exchanged views on the process of implementation of the agreements reached between the Presidents of the two countries, the conduct of consultations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries.
In the framework of the Ukrainian Chairmanship of the OSCE, reference was made to issues on OSCE agenda, the terms of Kozhara’s visit to the region, the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
During the meeting with Moldovan Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Natalya German, Edward Nalbandian congratulated her on appointment, voicing hope that the new Government of Moldova will take practical steps to implement the agreements reached between the two countries and give new impetus to the Armenian-Moldovan cooperation.
During the meeting reference was made to the cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as the schedule of the future reciprocal visits.
The Ministers dwelt on the activity of the Intergovernmental Commission, the cooperation in the parliamentary format, etc.