State Youth Orchestra of Armenia joins International Artist Managers’ Association
State Youth Orchestra of Armenia has become a member of International Artist Managers’ Association (IAMA).
IAMA is the only worldwide association in the field of management of classical music. It caters to the needs of all its members and its main purpose is to improve the professional standards of the music industry. It is dedicated to serving all its members’ needs and it strives to raise professional standards in the business of music.
International Artist Managers’ Association offers a number of services, including International tax and legal helplines, regular newsletters, organization of meetings, seminars, international programs for young artists, etc.
The Association was founded as the British Association of Concert Agents in 1954 until January 1996 when, due to its international membership list, it officially changed its status to an international association with membership open to any professional artist management company and to those associated with the classical music world.
The membership of State Youth Orchestra of Armenia in such a prestigious organization means further professional development, success in the field of classical music.