Gonzalo Guarch: It’s important for the world to know about the Armenian Genocide
Author of a number of books about the Armenian Genocide, Spanish writer Gonzalo Guarch is visiting Armenia. His two novels – the Armenian Family Tree and the Armenian Testament – have been translated into different languages. The third book of the series – the White Mountain – has already been published in Spanish and Russian, and will most likely be available in Armenia by the end of the year.
“Though I’m a Spanish writer, I’m feeling more and more Armenian,” Gonzalo Guarch told reporters in Yerevan, adding that the Armenian and Spanish peoples have much in common. Any Spaniard will feel at home in Armenia, he said.
The decision to turn to the Armenian Genocide issue could be a topic of a whole novel, the writer said. Years ago he met an Armenian in Switzerland, who asked Guarch to write about his family. The meeting became decisive for his decision.
Any of the three volumes is based on a true story. The writer said he wants the books to be translated into different languages. “History is a very bright thing, which has the power to convince people,” he said.
According to Guarch, it’s important for the world to know about the crime against Armenian to allow the reoccurrence of such crimes in the future. “Ignorance if the mother of the lie,” he said.
Gonzalo Guarch has been awarded with Movses Khorenatsi Medal, according to a presidential decree. He will meet President Serzh Sargsyan during the third visit to Armenia.