NKR welcomes the joint statement of the heads of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries
“The Nagorno Karabakh Republic welcomes the interest of the heads of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair states, reflected in their June 18 Joint Statement, in achieving a sustainable and peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh,” NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan said, commenting on the joint statement of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair states.
“This statement is another proof that the co-chairs are determined to exclude the possibility of resumption of hostilities and to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the conflict. At the same time, we consider it necessary to reiterate our position that the restoration of full-fledged negotiations with the immediate and direct participation of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic in all its stages is a sin qua non for achieving real progress in the settlement process, which is strongly hampered by Azerbaijan,” the Foreign Minister said.
“We hope that the call to intensify the efforts for a peaceful settlement will be heard in Azerbaijan and its leadership will refrain from attempts of a selective interpretation of the norms and principles of international law, escalation of tension and mistrust, as well as ignoring the existing realities,” Minister Mirzoyan stated.