Conference on Participatory Democracy at Local Level in Yerevan
On June 19 2013 a Conference on Participatory Democracy at Local Level will be held in Yerevan (Institute of Ancient Manuscripts).
The conference is organised under the Armenian Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe in close co-operation with the Congress. It will address the issues related to participatory democracy at local level, in particular the current situation in member states, the role of participatory democracy in improving the efficiency of local authorities and the ways of strengthening participatory democracy at local level.
The Conference will also be a good opportunity for an exchange of good practice and the progress achieved in member States of the Council of Europe. Herwig van Staa, President of the Congress, Vice-Presidents and members of the Congress, as well as Armen Gevorgyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Territorial Administration of Armenia, representatives of other relevant state structures, local self-government bodies, civil society as well as international and local experts will participate in the Conference.