Armenian National Academy of Sciences joins the Federation of All European Academies
Armenia has joined ALLEA, the federation of All European Academies. By decision of the 14th General Assembly of the European federation of Academies of Sciences and Humanities, held in Berlin on 30 April 2013, ALLEA admits three new members and now comprises a total of 55 Member Academies from more than 40 countries.
Alongside two Belgian academies, the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia was invited to become member of ALLEA, according to the official website of the  federation of All European Academies
With an absolute majority of the votes cast the ALLEA General Assembly decided to invite the three academies to become part of the ALLEA. On the basis of the comprehensive application dossiers that the applicants had provided, the ALLEA Board had recommended the admission of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia as well as of the two Belgian academies – Royal Academy of Dutch Language and Literature (Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taalen Letterkunde) and Royal Academy of French Language and Literature (Académie Royale de langue et de literature françaises de Belgique).
According to the Armenian National Academy of Armenia, the membership to ALLEA will open new perspectives for joining promising international programs.