OSCE helps advance human rights education in Armenia
A two-day workshop organized by the OSCE Office in Yerevan on 15 and 16 June 2013 brought together human rights education specialists for a discussion on how to help revise the standards of social studies in high schools in line with international good practices.
Some 20 representatives of Armenia’s Education and Science Ministry, the National Institute of Education,as well as teachers and specialists on social studies teaching took part in the workshop.
“We believe the event will bring added value to these efforts and increase the respect for human rights in the school,” said Ambassador Andrey Sorokin, Head of the OSCE Office.
Strengthening the capacity of human rights educators and curricula developers,and giving them the tools to design effective curricula and courses for students at all levels is an important element of the Office’s human rights activities in Armenia. In December 2010, the OSCE Office in Yerevan and Armenia’s Ministry of Education and Science signed a Memorandum that outlined the mutual co-operation on this issue.