President Sargsyan visits the Russian Embassy on Russia Day
Today, on the occasion of the state holiday, President Serzh Sargsyan visited the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Armenia and congratulated Ambassador Ivan Volynkin and the staff of the Embassy, President’s Press Office reported.
On the occasion of the holiday, the President of Armenia has also sent congratulatory messages to the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and the Chairman of the Government Dmitry Medvedev.
In the congratulatory message sent to President Vladimir Putin, President Serzh Sargsyan underscored that the interstate allied relations between Armenia and Russia are developing steadfastly. They are based on the friendship of the Armenian and Russian peoples which withstood the test of time and on the desire of the two countries to build a mutually beneficial cooperation.
In the congratulatory message sent to the Chairman of the Government of RF Dmitry Medvedev, the President of Armenia noted that in the history of the brotherly Russia, this holiday reflects cardinal changes in the country and all areas of its social life, which were commenced over twenty years ago and promoted consistent development of the Russian Federation, whose high repute in the contemporary world in incontestable.
President Serzh Sargsyan wished the leadership and people of the Russian Federation success, peace, and prosperity.