Armenia the most peaceful country in the region, according to Global Peace Index 2013
Armenia is placed 98th in Global Peace Index 2013 (up from 115th last year) among 162 countries.
In the annual report the Institute for Economics and Peace ranks 162 countries by measuring security in society, the extent of conflict and the degree of militarization.
Countries are given scores on 22 indicators that measure internal peace (e.g. levels of perceived criminality, number of police per 100,000 people and level of organised crime) as well as external peace indicators (these include military expenditure as a % of GDP and nuclear weapons capabilities).
The report also counts the cost of violence to the global economy – and the sums are far from trivial. They estimate that the economic impact of containing violence cost $9.46 trillion in 2012, equivalent to 11% of global GDP.
Iceland, Denmark and New Zealadn top the list with Sudan, Afghanistan and Somalia at the bottom.
The Global Peace Index 2013 places Azerbaijan in 126th position. Turkey and Iran are ranked 134th and 137th respectively. Georgia is 139th, Russia is 155th.