Adam Schiff calls Supreme Court Decision “deeply disappointing”
Representative Adam Schiff calls Supreme Court Decision “deeply disappointing”
“The Supreme Court’s decision to decline to hear arguments in Movsesian v. Versicherung AG is deeply disappointing, both because of the urgent need to secure justice for the victims of the Armenian Genocide and their survivors, and the important constitutional issues at stake,” Rep. Schiff said in an interview with Asbarez.
“As a State Senator, I was a principal cosponsor of the bill which extended the statute of limitations on such claims, and I feel a compelling personal interest in maintaining access to justice for victims of genocide,” he said.
“Prior to the court’s recent decision, I drafted legislation to make it clear that it is the policy of the United States to assist the victims of genocide, whether the Armenian genocide or any other atrocity, in pursuing claims for redress. The federal government should be encouraging states to provide a venue for the victims of genocide, not impeding legal claims. With today’s decision, such legislation is all the more essential and I will be working with the community to put the final touches on the bill prior to its introduction,” Adam Schiff stated.
During the interview, Schiff discussed new efforts in Congress to attain US acknowledgement of the Armenian Genocide, as well as his role in the new legislation, US aid to Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Javakhk, as well as his first few months serving a newly-redrawn district, which in addition to Glendale and Burbank, includes Little Armenia among other areas.