Taron Margaryan sworn in as Mayor of Yerevan
Taron Margarynan was sworn in as the Mayor of Yerevan today at a solemn ceremony attended by the President of the republic, the Speaker of the National Assembly, the Prime Minister, the Catholicos of All Armenians, high-ranking officials, politicians and public figures.
President Serzh Sargsyan congratulated the newly elected Mayor and described him as a “modest, honest, sociable person concerned with the problems of Yerevan.”
“After every election inevitably comes the time of responsibility and hard work, and I am confident that now it’s time for Taron Margaryan and his team to step up efforts to solve all issues,” Serzh Sargsyan said.
Mayor Taron Margaryan pledged to work in compliance with the Constitution and laws of the Republic c of Armenia, the decisions of the Yerevan City Council, contribute to the prosperity of Yerevan and for the benefit of its residents.
He promised to support any fair initiative targeted at the realization of the cherished ideas of his townsmen.