From recognition campaign to reimbursement claims
The fourth conference of the Turkish Coalition of America (TCA) was held in Tbilisi, Georgia, from June 5-8. The event featured more than 80 scholars from 15 countries. The conference was organized by Prof. M. Hakan Yavuz of the University of Utah and sponsored by the Turkish Coalition of America (TCA).
Present at the conference were political scientist Ara Papyan, Director of the Modus Vivendi Center, and historian Garabet Moumdjian, lecturer at the California University.
The conference made no reference to the Armenian-Turkish relations, and only one of the 71 reports was dedicated to the Armenian Genocide. Therefore, the conference was more of scientific nature, Ara Papyan said. At the same time, he did not rule out that the sponsors pursued the aim of denying the fact of the Armenian Genocide yet again.
Ara Papyan said it’s necessary to step from the campaign for recognition of the Armenian Genocide to compensation claims.
Garabet Moumdjian noted, in turn, that the issue of reimbursement should become the main target ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The historian considers that the issue needs diplomatic and legal solutions, without bypassing the scientific aspect. He added that the judicial proceedings demand a huge preparatory work.