Armenia, Spain interested in the development of relations in all spheres
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Spain Jose Ignacio Carbajal Garate (residence in Moscow) presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
Serzh Sargsyan congratulated the Ambassador on the commencement of his diplomatic service in our country and noted that Armenia is willing to develop relations with Spain in all areas – political, economic, and cultural which is testified to by the activities of the Embassy of Armenia established in Madrid in 2010.
Ambassador Jose Ignacio Carbajal Garate assured that he would do his best to further cooperation of the two countries in different areas and to make these relations even more cordial.
At the meeting, the parties stressed the importance of the increased presence of the Spanish investments in the Armenian economy, more vigorous exchange in the fields of cultural and tourism and cooperation in the framework of international organizations.