President Sargsyan visits British Embassy in Armenia on Queen’s Birthday
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan visited the British Embassy in Armenia on the occasion of the National Day of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland – the Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elisabeth II.
President Sargsyan congratulated Ambassador Jonathan James Aves and the staff of the Embassy and wished them success and productive work.
The President reiterated the willingness of our country to develop relations with the United Kingdom in all directions – political, economic, cultural, and emphasized the high-level dialogue between the two countries.
President Sargsyan said the recent visit of Prince Charles to Armenia, his participation and contribution to the Yerevan, my Love” program is conceived by the Armenian people not only as a charity act, but also as a demonstration of the attitude of the royal family towards Armenia.
Ambassador Jonathan James Aves noted that he fully agrees with President Serzh Sargsyan’s assessment of bilateral relations and attached importance to the development of economic cooperation parallel to the political relations.
The interlocutors stressed that the political relations could grow firmer on the basis of effective economic cooperation.
President Serzh Sargsyan and UK Ambassador James Aves discussed issues related to the development and expansion of Armenian-British relations.