Azerbaijan to sue Armenia in international court
Azerbaijan will sue Armenia in an international court, requiring to pay compensation for the damage caused by “occupation,” Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov said, APA reports.
Hasanov said the evaluations are being carried out with the participation of international experts and the scale of damage is being calculated. According to the first calculations, the so called “occupation” has caused more than $300 billion.
“The President of Azerbaijan instructed that the appraisal should be carried out at the international level. The document is being developed with the participation of International Society of Appraisers. The document will be prepared by international experts with the participation of Azerbaijani scientists, economists and NGOs representatives,” Hasanov, said, adding that “the Azerbaijani side will make a demand for compensation after the document is developed.”