PACE fully supports the priorities of the Armenian Chairmanship
“The Parliamentary Assembly shares and supports the priorities of the Armenian Chairmanship, which are fully in keeping with our main lines of action,” said PACE President Jean-Claude Mignon, speaking today at the opening of the meeting of the Standing Committee in Yerevan, citing in particular action to prevent racism, xenophobia and extremism in general, and the promotion of intercultural dialogue.
“The Armenian Chairmanship and the subsequent Azerbaijani Chairmanship in 12 months’ time present a unique opportunity for both countries, and for the Council of Europe, to strengthen pan-European co-operation and respect for our values, notably by stepping up the search for solutions to ‘frozen conflicts’, and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in particular,” he said.
“As parliamentarians and PACE members, we have a duty to promote political reconciliation and dialogue between elected representatives through parliamentary diplomacy,” he concluded.