Organizational skills of Armenian national minorities enhanced with OSCE involvement
A five-day training course on organizational development for national minorities in Armenia kicked off in Yerevan on 31 May 2013. The class, which receives support from the OSCE Office in Yerevan, targets heads and representatives of youth branches of national minority NGOs.
“We believe this exercise will reinforce the efforts of national minority organizations to better address the needs of their communities”, said Ambassador Andrey Sorokin, Head of the OSCE Office.
Armen Ghalumyan, Director of the Civic Development and Partnership Foundation, said: “This effort will promote further inclusion and increased participation of the national minority population in the Armenian civil society”.
Experts from the Civic Development and Partnership Foundation trained representatives of nine national minority communities on organizational development, with the goal to promote the preservation and development of their ethnic, cultural, linguistic and religious identity. A total of 24 participants from Yerevan and Armenia’s regions will learn about the basics of organizational development; project design and implementation; financial sustainability planning; social entrepreneurship; fundraising; and community development.