Hovik Abrahamyan: Armenia is part of European civilization with its past and present
“The European direction of Armenia’s foreign policy  is a result of reasonable choice, which is rooted in a common value system, rich cultural and Christian heritage and derives from our domestic agenda,” Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan said at the meeting of the Standing Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) in Yerevan.
“Armenia is part of European civilization with its past and present, with its commitment to establish democracy, ensure rule of law, protect human rights and fundamental freedoms,” Mr. Abrahamyan said, adding that “with this understanding Armenia joined the Council of Europe in 2001, reconfirming its historic and cultural adherence to all-European values.”
The Speaker said the first presidency of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers is a significant event and a great responsibility.
“Armenia is assuming the presidency with an ambitious agenda,” Abrahamyan said, assuring that Armenia will spare no efforts to resist the challenges the Council of Europe faces, particularly demonstrations of intolerance, xenophobia and racism.
The Speaker reiterated Armenia’s commitment to its policy of European integration. “We have the necessary political will to enhance the process of reforms, build a secure and democratic state. This is the choice of our people, our citizens. We confirm our willingness to continue the active and effective cooperation with the European structures,” Hovik Abrahamyan concluded.