145 scholars from 32 countries to attend astronomy conference in Armenia
A total of 145 scholars from 32 countries will participate in a scientific conference in Armenia organized by the International Astronomical Union (IAU), the Armenian Astronomical Society informs.
The conference to be held on 7-11 October is dedicated to the 100th birth anniversary of astronomer Beniamin Margaryan and will focus on Multiwavelength AGN Surveys and Studies
The event will bring together scientists from the United States, Germany, Italy, Great Britain, Japan, China, India, Canada, Australia, Russia, Ukraine and Armenia. Representatives of Argentina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Taiwan, Ireland, Iran, Poland, Colombia, the Netherlands, Greece, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mexico, Chili, Portugal, Serbia, Venezuela and Georgia will also attend the conference.
The participants will include renowned astronomers, heads of international organizations and scientific programs, directors of observatories and astronomical institutes, as well as young specialists. About 60 reports will be presented.
Similar scientific conferences were held in Armenia in 1966, 1986, 1989, 1998 and 2001.