Prince Charles visits the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Prince Charles, who has arrived in Armenia at the invitation of the “Yerevan, my Love” charity fund, visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin today.
In the Mother Cathedral the Prince of Wales was welcomed by His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. His Holiness presented the historic mission of the Armenian Church in the life of the Armenian people and its important role in the maintenance of the national identity and restoration of independent statehood.  The Catholicos touched upon inter-church relations, particularly the cooperation between the Armenian and Anglican Churches.
The Catholicos of All Armenians and Prince Charles visited the museum of the Mother Cathedral, where the Prince familiarized himself with the religious and cultural values of the Armenian Church.
His Holiness Karekin II briefed the Prince of Wales on the activity of the Mother See of Etchmiadzin.
Also, the Prince visited the Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Library in Etchmiadzin, the Khor Virap Monastry, St. Geghardavank and St. Hripsime Church.