Armenian Parliament Speaker meets PACE President
On May 30 Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan received the President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Jean-Claude Mignon, who arrived in Yerevan to take part in the meetings of the PACE Bureau and the Standing Committee.
Welcoming Mr. Mignon’s first visit to the Republic of Armenia, the President of the National Assembly noted that it was taking place during a very important period for our country – the presidency of Armenia in CoE Committee of Ministers.
“The first presidency of Armenia in the Council of Europe is a significant event for our country. This is a unique opportunity for Armenia to have its contribution and participation in the formation of the agenda of the Council of Europe aimed at democracy, human rights and rule of law, proliferation of universal values in the member countries.”
Hovik Abrahamyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to the cooperation with the Council of Europe, as well as the support of the organization in the ongoing democratic reforms in the country.
Touching upon the Karabakh issue, the Speaker stressed that Armenia is resolute to continue its efforts directed at the solution of the conflict through peaceful means. Hovik Abrahamyan reiterated that the Armenian side sees the solution of the issue only in the Minsk Group format, through peaceful negotiations, based on three principles – the right of nations to self-determination, territorial integrity and non-use of force or the threat of force. “However, Azerbaijan with its bellicose posture leads the process to a deadlock, thus hampering the progress,” the NA President said.
PACE President Jean-Claude Mignon stressed the importance of the democratic reforms in Armenia, hailing the Parliament’s role in the process. Congratulating Armenia on assuming the presidency of the CoE Committee of Ministers, the PACE President noted that an important and historic opportunity has been created for Armenia to advance the CoE political agenda and promised his support in the implementation of the initiatives during Armenia’s presidency.
Touching upon the settlement of the Karabakh issue, Mr. Mignon noted that it should be solved within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, as a result of peaceful negotiations and on the basis of the Madrid principles.