Ambassador Minasyan’s meetings in Vatican
Armenian Ambassador to Vatican Mikael Minasyan had a meeting with Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi, President of the Pontifical Council for Culture.
Touching upon the historical-cultural ties between Armenians and the Holy See, Cardinal Ravasi hailed the decision of the Armenian authorities to open an Embassy in Vatican and appoint a resident ambassador.
Ambassador Minasyan noted that the activity of the newly established Embassy will be targeted at the further development of rich bilateral cultural ties, as well as the maintenance and restoration of the Armenian Christian heritage.
Also, Mikael Minasyan met with Cardinal Leonardo Sandri, Prefect of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches.
Cardinal Sandri underlined that the opening of the Embassy in the Holy See and the appointment of a resident ambassador is a significant step for the development of bilateral relations. He stressed that the Holy See highly appreciates Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s participation in the inauguration of Pope Francis.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the Mkhitaryan Congregation, the Catholics of Armenia, the followers of the Armenian Apostolic Church living in Italy, etc.