NKR President issues congratulatory address on Armenia’s First Republic Day
On behalf of the authorities of the Artsakh Republic and on my own behalf, I congratulate you cordially on the First Armenian Republic Day, a holiday that unites our entire people and symbolizes its freedom-loving spirit and the centuries-long aspirations to build an independent and sovereign state.
Being born in harsh and difficult historical conditions the FirstArmenianRepublic survived only for a short period of time. However, it had a very important role in the millennia-long history, culture and civilization of the Armenian people serving as a peculiar bridge between its past, present and future.
The current generation and the ones to come should remember the lessons of the First Republic to preserve and cherish our national values ​​and traditions, assess and multiply achievements and victories, everything our nation has achieved throughout its long history, has achieved due to its firmness and wisdom, talent and feat, endless love and devotion towards the Motherland.
I once again congratulate our heroic people, all our compatriots in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora and wish them success on the way of further strengthening the independent Armenian statehood.