Children’s rights in Armenia face scrutiny by UN treaty body
Armenia’s record on children’s rights will face scrutiny by the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC) beginning Wednesday 29 May.
As one of the 193 State Parties to the Convention on the Rights of the Child, Armenia is required to undergo regular examinations of its record before the Committee of 18 independent experts. Armenia will also present reports under the Optional Protocol on the involvement of children in armed conflict and under the Optional Protocol on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography.
On 29 and 30 May the CRC will engage in a dialogue with Armenia’s delegation on questions relating to the promotion and protection of children’s rights in the country.
The Government of Armenia has already submitted a report on the implementation of its obligations. A number of non-governmental organisations have also sent reports for the Committee’s consideration.
The CRC’s concluding observations on Armenia will be made available at  on Monday 17 June, 2013.