Head of Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Church attends Independence Day celebrations in Tbilisi
On May 26 of 2013, on the occasion of the Independence Day of Georgia the Head of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan and the Head of the Legal Department of the Diocese and the Adviser to the Head of the Diocese – Levon Isakhanyan took a part in a reception in the tourist complex Bazaleti, organized by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili, and on behalf of the Armenian parish and clergy congratulated the Prime Minister, as well as His Holiness Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II who was present at the celebration, on this important national holiday.
On the same day, members of the clergy of the Armenian Diocese took part in festive events organized by the Tbilisi City Hall and in the churches of the Armenia Diocese in Georgia was served a festive divine service.