Minsk Group Co-Chairs reiterate the need to avoid actions that could raise tensions
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Ambassadors Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Jacques Faure of France, and Ian Kelly of the United States of America) and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, traveled to the region May 23-24 to continue their efforts to help the sides find a peaceful resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.  They met with Azerbaijani President Aliyev in Baku on 23 May, and Armenian President Sargsyan in Yerevan on 24 May.
The Presidents and the Co-Chairs discussed developments since their last meetings, reiterated their commitment to the peace process, and exchanged views on the need for a summit later this year.
The Co-Chairs expressed their readiness to explore ideas for moving the process forward, and reiterated the need to avoid actions or rhetoric that could raise tensions or damage the negotiations.  They will meet with the Foreign Ministers in the coming weeks to explore mutually-acceptable approaches to resolving the conflict.