Rep. Chu cosponsors Resolution calling for recognition of Armenian Genocide
Congresswoman Judy Chu has cosponsored H. Res. 227 that urges President Obama to work towards stable and durable Armenian-Turkish relations based on the Republic of Turkey’s full acknowledgement of the Armenian Genocide of 1915 and its ongoing consequences. Rep. Chu released the following statement:
“The Armenian Genocide claimed 1.5 million lives. Able-bodied men were massacred or forced into labor. Women, children, the elderly and the sick were sent on death marches that spanned hundreds of miles. Those who survived were often separated from their loved ones, and left behind the only homes they had ever known.
“The only way to describe such atrocities is genocide. We owe it to those who were lost, their loved ones, and the few remaining survivors to push for proper recognition of this event in the international community.
“I am committed to seeing Congress do just that by passing this resolution. I am proud to have co-sponsored this legislation every Congress, and will continue to do so until it receives the vote that the Armenian people deserve. America’s commitment to human rights is absolute, and we have a duty to recognize this tragedy, and to remind the world that mass murder and destruction must not be ignored.”