Issue of solar energy again on the agenda against the expected rise of gas tariffs
Armenia should start using solar technology, Doctor of Technical Sciences Vahan Hamazaspyan, author of the Halofication project, told reporters today. He worked out the program in 1993, and believes that this could be a serious alternative even to nuclear energy.
Hamazaspyan suggests installing halotechnical equipment in one village in Armenia and Artsakh to test the project.
The project has long been ready for implementation, he said, adding that it’s now up to the government to take steps to realize it.
Authors of the project urge the authorities to exempt them of tax burden not to hamper the implementation of the project. Swiss scholars familiarized with the project last year and said they were ready to invest money to open a international research center in Armenia.
The Government has heard other positioned assessments, as well, but it’s strange to Hamazaspyan why the executive keeps silent on the issue.