Armenian FM attended the meeting of Visegrad Four and Eastern Partnership countries
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian participated in the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Visegrad Four and Eastern Partnership countries in Krakow. In attendance were also the EU High Commissioner for Foreign and Security Policy Catherine Ashton, EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy, Štefan Füle, the Foreign Ministers of Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Lithuania, Moldova, Ukraine, Georgia and Azerbaijan, the Deputy Foreign Minister of Belarus, the Minister for European Affairs of Ireland, which currently holds EU presidency.
The participants of the meetings discussed the results of cooperation within the framework of the Eastern Partnership, the perspectives of future partnership were outlined, reference was made to the implementation of the Eastern Partnership roadmap and the steps to be taken ahead of the Eastern Partnership summit in Vilnius.
In this contexts the EU representatives hailed the progress achieved in the negotiations with Armenia.
Speaking at the sitting, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian noted: “The Eastern Partnership has become an effective mechanism of reinforcement of our relations with the European Union; it has changed the quality and nature of our cooperation with the EU.”
“Our cooperation agenda is comprehensive; it includes political dialogue, institutional reforms, economy, industry, mobility, migration and others,” Minister Nalbandian stated.
The Armenian Foreign Minister presented the results of the negotiation on the Association Agreement and the creation of the Free and Comprehensive Free Trade Zone.