Armenian-Russian cadastre agencies’ cooperation discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of the Russian Federal Service of Cadastre Natalia Antipina, Government’s Press Office reports.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for closer interaction between the two countries’ land registry authorities as it might step up the reform process through exchange of experience.
Informing that a cooperation memorandum had been signed with Armenia’s State Committee on Real Estate Cadastre, Natalia Antipina voiced hope that it would contribute to the development of bilateral cooperation.
The Head of the Russian Federal Service of Cadastre said to be deeply impressed by Armenia’s achievements in this field, which have led to our country’s improved position in the Doing Business report, ranking it higher than Russia.
A joint conference of CIS cadastral agencies is due in the near future to discuss the existing problems and find ways of solving them.
Reference was made to the training, archive digitization, mapping and other activities underway in the two countries.