Armenian flag raised in front of Strasbourg City Hall
The Armenian flag was raised in front of the Strasbourg City Hall on May 16 to mark the Armenian chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe. The solemn ceremony was attended by Strasbourg Mayor Ronald Ries, Ex-Chairman of the Committee of Ministers, Andorra’s Foreign Minister Gilbert Saboya Sunyé, heads of diplomatic missions accredited to Strasbourg, representatives of the Armenian community.
The flags of France, the European Union and Armenia will fly in front of the Strasbourg City Hall during the coming six months.
Speaking at the ceremony, Armenian Foreign Minister, Chairman of the CoE Committee of Ministers Edward Nalbandian said:
“Strasbourg is a symbol of human rights and fundamental freedoms for 800 million Europeans. With its cultural and architectural diversity Strasbourg symbolizes the European diversity.
The Armenian chairmanship will provide the residents of Strasbourg with an opportunity to familiarize with Armenia and its culture thanks to the events we intend to organize in cooperation with the Strasbourg City Hall.”
Concluding his speech, Minister Nalbandian noted that there are moments in the history of peoples and states, which remain in the memory of many generations. May 16, 2013 will be one of such dates for Armenia, he said.
Armenia assumed the Chairmanship of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers on May 16.