Ambassador of New Zealand presents credentials to Armenian President
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of New Zealand to the Republic of Armenia Hamish Cooper presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President of Armenia congratulated the first Ambassador of New Zealand in our country and expressed hope that on this position, which is very important for the development of the interstate relations, Mr. Cooper will make his personal contribution to the strengthening of the bilateral ties, ensuring progress in the relations between Armenia and New Zealand.
The parties concurred that in the last twenty years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, the existing great potential for the development of cooperation and bilateral ties has not been properly utilizes and the time has come to rectify that omission.
At the meeting, stressed was also the importance of establishing close cooperation between Armenia and New Zealand in the framework of international organizations.
Ambassador Hamish Cooper assured that he would do his best to develop cooperation between the two countries in all possible areas.