Citizens protest, government says will subsidize 30% of gas price hike
Activists gathered in front of the Government building this morning to protest against the possible rise of gas tariffs. The protesters were joined by Artsvik Minasyan and Armen Rustamyan from the Armenian Revolutionary Federation, Gagik Baghdasaryan and Arthur Ispiryan from Hello Yerevan bloc.
On May 14, ArmRosGazprom applied to the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia with a suggested raise in the tariff for natural gas from the current 132 AMD per cubic meter to 221 AMD, which means a 64 percent price hike.
Meanwhile, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan declared at the cabinet meeting that the government will subsidize 30 percent of the increased price. Socially vulnerable families will get additional financing, the Prime Minister said.
“The discussions at the Public Services Regulatory Commission will be open and transparent, all parties and NGOs will have an opportunity to participate in the discussions,” PM Tigran Sargsyan stated.