Armenian FM, CoE Secretary General meet in Strasbourg
On May 15 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Thorbjørn Jagland.
Greeting Minister Nalbandian, Thorbjørn Jagland noted that Armenia ha properly prepared for the presidency of the CoE Committee of Ministers and he had a chance to ascertain of this during his recent visit to Yerevan.
Edward Nalbandian noted, in turn, that taking over a CoE Presidency 12 years after joining the organization is a good opportunity, but also a serious challenge and responsibility.
“During out presidency we’ll offer our full support to the process of reforms initiated by the Council of Europe. A number of important events are envisaged on the level of the CoE Parliamentary Assembly, the Constitutional Courts and Councils, regional self-government bodies, as well as in spheres like inter-cultural, inter-religious dialogue, local democracy, education, youth policy. Special attention will be paid to fighting discrimination, intolerance and xenophobia,” Minister Nalbandian stressed.
During the meeting reference was made to a number of issues on CoE agenda. Minister Nalbandian briefed the CoE Secretary General on the joint efforts of Armenia and the International community towards peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.