Azerbaijan should refrain from bellicose statements and accept Minsk Group proposals
On May 15 Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the OSCE Arman Kirakosyan delivered a speech at the special sitting of the OSCE Permanent Council.
Referring to Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov’s speech at the OSCE Permanent Council, part of which was dedicated to the Nagorno Karabakh issue, Arman Kirakosyan noted that “to register positive progress in the Karabakh settlement process, Azerbaijan should refrain from bellicose statements, accept the proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group and implement the agreements reached during the negotiations.”
Ambassador Kirakosyan underlined that Armenia shares all statements of the Presidents of the Minsk Group co-chairing countries and treats the basic principles as a whole, where all principles are equal and preference cannot be given to any of them.
The Armenian Permanent Representative stressed the impermissibility of the growth of tension in the conflict zone and stressed the importance of the proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, including the withdrawal of snipers an creation of a mechanism to investigate the border incidents.