John Heffern: Armenia’s future is a knoweldge-based economy
Today members of the Winners’ Club of  Presidential Educational Award, and students at State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA), specializing at microelectronic circuits, had a unique chance to meetwiththe US Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia John Heffern at Synopsys Armenia R&D Center (Arshakunyats 41).  General Manager of Viva Cell-MTS Ralph Yirikian, President of Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia Arsen Ghazaryan, Director of Unicomp Armen Baldryan,CEO and Chairman Viasphere International, Inc. Tony Moroyan and other guests have attended the meeting.
The Chairman of the Presidential Educational Award Committee Hovik Musayelyan opened the meeting by introducing speakers. “Such meetings with honorable people are very important for our students and Presidential IT Award winners. They get involved in a direct communication with interesting people with rich experiences, and have a chance to get answers to questions they always wanted to ask,” said Hovik Musayelyan.”These meetings are also very important for our guests as well, who get to spend time with the best students and receive solid feedback about situation in our country.”
The meeting took place in the format of fireside chat, where the US Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia John Heffern and the Vice President of Corporate Marketing and Strategic Alliances at Synopsys and CEO of Synopsys Armenia Rich Goldman held an informal conversation on a variety of topics including the Ambassador’s career path, his expectations of Armenia, as well as, IT sector, social enterpreunership, social media, economy and education. As always, the meeting was followed by a Q&A session. Traditionally, the speaker  was presented with the Honorary Member Award and the Winners’ Club member emblem.
“I think I was surpised by the warmness of the people towards me and towards United States, and the talents of the people and the success, like the IT industry, how talented the people are and how Armenia despite its economic challenges found ways to make real progress in high tech areas, like IT and telecommunications,” said the Ambassador, speaking about his biggest surpises in Armenia. “I really do think that IT is the transformative sector for Armenia. I really do believe that Armenia’s future is a knoweldge-based economy and these talented young people are the ones that are going to make Armenia a successful, prosperous country.”
“Each of those meetings is unique in its style and format. Sometimes it is an open discussion, when our guests share their secrets and dreams, sometimes it is an appeal for cooperation and assistance in developing our fatherland, sometimes it is a master class on various innovative topics. I am sure that this meeting too inspired each of us to continue to study and always strive for more,”said the President of the Winners club Ani Harutyunyan.