Issues related to state-church relations discussed at NKR President’s Office
On May 11 President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan received prelate of the Western Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church of America, Archbishop Moushegh Mardirossian, heads of Tehran and New Jougha Dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Sepuh Sargsyan and Bishop Babken Chalyan, as well as a group of philanthropists from the Diaspora.
Various issues related to the state-church ties, socioeconomic situation in Artsakh and regional trends were discussed during the meeting.
The President underlined the important role the Armenian Apostolic Church plays in preserving Armenian national identity in the Diaspora, noting that the church has had a great contribution to the strengthening and the expansion of ties with the Motherland.
Both sides emphasized the need of continuous deepening of state-church interrelations, considering it among the most important bases of the unshakable Motherland-Diaspora unity.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan participated in the meeting, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reports.