BarCamp Yerevan 2013 launching
Thousands of IT specialists – programmers, engineers, bloggers, online journalists and social network activists will have the chance to participate in BarCamp Yerevan 2012 unofficial conference on May 11-12.
This is the fifth year that BarCamp Yerevan, which usually conveys specific agility and creative spirit to the Armenian IT domain, is held in Yerevan.
This year again the participants of the unofficial conference to be held in the building of Paramaz Avedisian of the American University of Armenia will have the chance to get new knowledge and skills by taking part in special master classes by guest speakers, have presentations and share their experience, discuss internet technologies, applied programming problems, innovative engineering solutions and latest developments of the social media in the region and all over the world.
This year David Garcia Quintas, Software engineer in the ads data platform team at Google, is invited to have a presentation at the BarCamp Yerevan 2013. Anahi Ayala Iacucci, Senior Innovation Advisor at Internews Network, as well as Philipp Kats, Special projects editor at the infographics studio of RIA Novosti, Mikhail Dunaev, Programming unit manager at infographics studio in RIA Novosti will specially visit Yerevan to attend BarCamp 2013 as a guest speaker. They will have lectures and master classes for the participants.