The “Karabakh’s Wounds” premieres in Australia
The “Karabakh’s Wounds,” a film dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Nagorno-Karabakh movement and the 21st anniversary of the liberation of Shushi will premieres in Australia today, the Armenian National Committee of Australia reports.
Tsvetana Paskaleva, an internationally acclaimed journalist and producer of “Karabakh’s Wounds” will be in attendance to provide live commentary about her experiences while in Karabakh.
The film will be screened at NSW Parliament House.
“Karabakh’s Wounds” chronicles the struggles of the Armenian people during the brutal onslaught by the Azeri armed forces, which indiscriminately murdered innocent Armenian civilians. This acclaimed documentary has been showcased at numerous international film festivals and Paskaleva has been the recipient of numerous awards including from the President of the Republic of Armenia.
Tsvetana Paskaleva has traveled the world extensively, promoting the plight of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh. She has had audiences in the Parliaments of France, Spain, the CzechRepublic and various governmental and non-governmental organizations throughout the United States, Europe and the Middle East. She will be showcasing her documentary in London after her visit to Australia.