First Armenia-Diaspora election monitoring mission follows the voting in Yerevan
Approximately 100 Diasporans, both visiting and repatriated, as well as local Armenians and non-Armenian expats, have been working with approximately 160 election observers from civil society organizations such as Transparency International, and Asparez Press Club, Gyumri, to monitor the upcoming Yerevan municipal elections this Sunday, May 5th.
On Election Day, the observers will be at polling stations across Yerevan and will document, record, and videotape any fraudulent activity that may take place, Asbarez reports.
This Diaspora observation mission will also serve as a foundation and learning experience for its organizers, who intend to coordinate similar missions in future elections. A positive reception of this effort will fuel greater local-Diaspora cooperation in the future towards the common goal of strengthening the democratic process in Armenia.