CoE Secretray General calls on Azerbaijan to engage with international community
Thorbjørn Jagland, Secretary General of the Council of Europe expressed his concern and disappointment at the new charges brought against Ilgar Mammadov, Director of the Baku School of Political Studies:
“Despite international demands for his release, the Azeri authorities are bringing new charges against him. This is particularly disappointing and worrying in the light of the Azeri chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe scheduled for May 2014. Not only was the Council of Europe representative in Baku not admitted to the initial trial in February, but, in addition, a group of Council of Europe ambassadors who recently visited Azerbaijan was not allowed to visit Ilgar Mammadov. I urgently call on the Azeri authorities to engage in dialogue with the international community.”