Azerbaijan accuses Members of European Parliament of bribery
Speaker of the Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan Oktay Asadov will appeal to the President of the European Parliament Martin Schulz.
Asadov said at a session of Parliament on Tuesday that his appeal would concern “MEPs bribed by the Armenian Diaspora.”
According to the speaker, “a number of MEPs, including representatives of international organizations issue statements in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict which run counter to international norms.”
The speaker also noted that a tough position should be taken against international organizations applying double standards in relation to Azerbaijan.
Following the speaker’s speech, the deputy Faraj Guliyev noted that Azerbaijan should reconsider its attitude towards the countries some MEPs represent.
Members of the European Parliament’s EU-Armenia Friendship Group visited Tsitsernakaberd on the Armenian Genocide Commemoration Day on April 24.
The MEPs headed for the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, where they met with President Bako Sahakyan.  Representatives of the European Parliament said it’s time to recognize the independence of Artsakh.