Armenia, Iran willing to deepen cooperation in legal and judicial fields
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan received the Prosecutor General of the Islamic Republic of Iran Gholam-Hossein Mohseni Ejei, who has arrived to Armenia on a working visit, President’s Press Office reports.
Welcoming the Prosecutor General of Iran in our country, the President of Armenia expressed hope that the sighing of the Memorandum between the Prosecutor General’s offices of our two countries, which took place today in the framework of the visit of the Prosecutor General of Iran, will enhance the efficient cooperation in the legal area and promote practical relations.
The President of Armenia noted that reciprocal high-level visits between the two states testify to the determination of the Armenian and Iranian authorities to further strengthen relations. He underscored that Armenia attaches importance to the deepening of cooperation with the friendly Iran not only in the political and cultural areas but also in the legal and judicial fields.