Armenian FM visits the Russian Diplomatic Academy, meets with non-resident Ambassadors
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalabndian visited the Diplomatic Academy of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, where he offered an extended speech on Armenia’s foreign policy. Present at the meeting were diplomats accredited to Moscow, high-ranking officials of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the faculty and staff of the Academy.
After the speech Minister Nalbandian answered a number of questions related to Armenian-Russian cooperation, Armenia’s relations with neighbors, the country’s policy in the European, Asian, American, Asian, Arabic and other direction.
Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the Rector of the Academy, Yevgeny Bazhanov. The parties agreed to establish cooperation between the Armenian Diplomatic School and the Russian Diplomatic Academy.
The same day Edward Nalbandian met with non-resident Ambassadors. The Minister briefed the diplomats on the main directions and priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy, the steps taken towards reinforcement of regional security in the South Caucasus, etc.
The Armenian Foreign Minister visited the “Interfax” news agency, where he had a meeting with representatives of leading Russian media.