Turkey will recognize the Armenian Genocide in the coming decade
On April 24 representatives of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) and the European Grassroots Antiracist Movement (EGAM) participated in the ceremony of commemoration of the Armenian Genocide in Istanbul at the invitation of DürDe! (Say Stop to Racism and Nationalism).
Representatives of the three organizations left Istanbul for Yerevan to participate in commemoration events in Armenia.
AGBU Europe Board member Nicolas Tavitian, EGAM representative Benjamin Abtan and member of the Say Stop to Racism and Nationalism Organization Yildiz Önen shared their impressions with Armenian journalists today.
Nicolas Tavitian reminded that commemoration events were organized in Istanbul for the fourth year in a row at the initiative of Turkish organizations. For the first time European delegations were invited to participate in the event, he said, assessing it as an important achievement.
Benjamin Abtan of the European Grassroots Antiracist Movement is ready to refute the historic words of “who, after all, speaks today of the annihilation of the Armenians.” He views the steps towards Armenian Genocide recognition as a struggle against racism.
On behalf of the organization he represents, Benjamin Abtan promised to launch a struggle for justice not only in European countries, but also in Turkey.
The speakers said there are clear preconditions for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by Turkey in the coming ten years. Their conviction is based on a number of meetings, discussions and assessments.