NKR President meets membres of EU-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group
President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan met in the NKR permanent representation in Armenia the European Parliament’s EU-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group representatives.
A number of issues related to Europe-Artsakh relationships, the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement and regional processes were discussed during the meeting.
President Bako Sahakyan noted that the development of relationship with Europe is one of the significant directions of the Artsakh foreign policy, and within this context rated high the establishment and deepening ties with various European institutions, including that of the European Parliament.
Both sides mentioned the existence of a large domain of possibilities for cooperation and the necessity for carrying out purposeful work in this direction, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.