Ask Turks were their grandfathers were in 1915, Turkish intellectual tells Armenians
Ninety-eight years after more than 250 Armenian intellectuals were sent to death in Constantinople on April 24, 1915, the descendants of perpetrators of the Armenian Genocide are in Armenia to apologize for the crime committed by their grandfathers.
About 10 Turkish intellectuals visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial on April 24 to pay tribute to the memory of the innocent victims. Ali Sait Çetinoğlu is the founder of the Free University system of Turkey, which publishes brochures presenting the real and undistorted history to the Turkish society.
At a meeting with Armenians today the Turkish intellectual shared his pain for the greatest crime of the 20th century and said it was an honor for him to stand in front of representatives of a nation, which survived the great calamity and thrived.
“I have devoted my live to revealing that evil. I declare we must not believe the masks of the Turkish authorities and their calls for friendship between the two nations. What we should believe in is their actions,” the Turkish intellectual said and addressed a question to all attendees: “Have you asked the Turkish intellectuals you met before where their grandfathers were in 1915? Will you ask from now on?”