Canadian MP releases statement on 98th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
Jim Karygiannis, Member of Canadian Parliament for Scarborough-Agincourt released a statement on the 98th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Thr full text of the message is provided below:
It is with a deep sense of reverence that I commemorate with you the 98th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Today, we pause to remember this atrocity which was perpetrated by the Ottoman Empire – the execution of 1.5 million Armenians.Members of the Armenian community have keenly felt the horror of this black chapter in the world’s history.
On this solemn occasion, we pay homage to the victims and express solidarity with the survivors and their descendants.  We stand together as we recognize the first genocide of the 20th Century.On April 21, 2004, the Parliament of Canada voted to recognize the Armenian Genocide. Several of my fellow Parliamentarians and I had pressed Parliament to move in this direction for many years.  On April 19, 2006, the Prime Minister affirmed that the Government of Canada officially recognized the Armenian Genocide.
I was privileged to lead a Canadian delegation to Armenia on the 90th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.  The Canadian delegation joined 1.5 million Armenians from around the world, in laying flowers at the Genocide Memorial’s Eternal Flame. Armenians, members of the international Armenian Diaspora and diplomats from around the world sent a powerful message – the atrocities of 1915 will never be forgotten.As we reflect, we must re-commit to fervently work to ensure that such unspeakable acts are never repeated.
As the descendent of survivors of the Pontian Genocide, I believe it is important for us to remember the lessons of history and uphold the values Canadians hold dear – peace, freedom, democracy and respect.  In so doing, we will develop a deeper understanding of our duty and responsibility to our fellow man to ensure that we live in peace and harmony.
This is a day we solemnly acknowledge as we work toward a better future for all mankind.”